PRIVACY POLICY


 

This Privacy Statement applies to all information collected or submitted (whether online or offline) to MS Sound Limited

It explains how Magnum Sound and Vision handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

 

The Information We Collect and hold

Magnum Sound and Vision collects personal information from individuals who purchase Magnum Sound and Vision products or services, participate in Magnum Sound and Vision competitions or promotions, subscribe to our mailing list, express interest in our products and services, visit our website, submit queries, undertake surveys, provide feedback, seek or enter into dealership or retailer arrangements with Magnum Sound and Vision or contact Magnum Sound and Vision for other reasons (including, for example, in relation to returns, repairs and warranty or gift redemptions). We collect and hold this information when it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes.

The types of personal information that Magnum Sound and Vision will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • contact details (ie. your name, address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • information on prior purchase experience with Magnum Sound and Vision and ownership of other relevant non-Magnum Sound and Vision products;
  • age, occupation and information on personal lifestyle and other preferences for marketing purposes; or
  • financial information (collected for purposes of transactions or dealership or retailer arrangements, and information may also be collected on salary ranges for surveys and research).

On occasion, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide you with access to and use of certain information, materials and services.

If you decline to provide us with the information we require then we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services, respond to your queries or permit you to participate in promotions or competitions or enter into dealership or retailer arrangements with Magnum Sound and Vision, or purchase Magnum Sound and Vision products or services.

We collect most personal information directly from individuals when we deal with them, such as when they subscribe to our mailing list through the website, submit a query, complete product registration forms, register for competitions     or promotions, or provide us with their details at homeshows or tradeshows. The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals, during face-to-face meetings, in email messages, during telephone conversations, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Our website is not set up to automatically collect personally identifiable information from each visitor to our website. It does recognise the home server of visitors, but not email addresses. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our website. This information is used only for internal purposes by our technical support staff.

Our website does track certain information about the visits to our website. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our website and for product development and marketing purposes generally. Those aggregated statistics may also be provided to advertisers and other third parties, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

We may also install information on your computer in the form of a “Cookie” for record keeping purposes, to facilitate online transactions and to help us determine overall traffic patterns through our website.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

 

How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Information

Magnum Sound and Vision collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for specific purposes, which will vary according to the type of information collected.  Such purposes may include the following:

  • to support your customer or dealer/retailer relationship with Magnum Sound and Vision (including, for example, to provide you with goods and/or services that you request and assist with your inquiries and requests);
  • to facilitate access to and manage our website; 
  • to notify you of special offers, events or promotions, updated information and new products and services from Magnum Sound and Vision that may be of interest to you; to conduct promotions or competitions which you participate in;
  • to undertake research or surveys to enable us to improve our products and services; 
  • or to operate our business efficiently.

We will not use or disclose any personal information without your consent, unless:

  • required by law or pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings;
  • it is in connection with a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated databases or customer lists containing your personal information);
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Statement;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with goods or services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service, or terms of our competitions or promotions or other terms we may have in place with you;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Magnum Sound and Vision employee, another customer or any member of the public or Magnum Sound and Vision; or 
  • we are disclosing it to our related bodies corporate.

We use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and operations.  This means that individuals and organisation outside of Magnum Sound and Vision, such as independent contractors and consultants, offsite security storage providers, website hosts, media agencies, third party call centres, mail-houses, database managers and event managers, may sometimes have access to personal information held by Magnum Sound and Vision and may use it on behalf of Magnum Sound and Vision.  Third parties who are given access to your personal information will be required to keep the information confidential.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.

Magnum Sound and Vision may enhance or merge your information collected at its website with data from third parties for the purposes of marketing products or services to you.

 

Using your personal information for marketing

We may send you information, including by email, about our various products and services or special offers, promotions or events that may be of interest to you. Only Magnum Sound and Vision (or third parties working on behalf of Magnum Sound and Vision) will send you these direct mailings.

If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily opt out of receiving further marketing from Magnum Sound and Vision by contacting us at info@magnumsound.nz or by phoning 0800 18 12 12.  You can also use the unsubscribe function in the email to inform us that you do not wish to receive such information from us by email.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we attempt to put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, due to the inherent nature of all data transmissions over the internet, we cannot absolutely guarantee that the information that you submit on our website will be unable to be obtained by an unauthorised party.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information.

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee to cover the costs of access.

If at any time, you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us by emailing us at info@m.com.au or calling us on 0800 501 511 and we will amend this information.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk reasons.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

Magnum Sound and Vision will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  If we hold your information electronically, it will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

 

Links

Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of Magnum Sound and Vision and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites or data collection that may be undertaken on those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

 

Information Provided

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of information provided on our website. However, except as otherwise required by law, Magnum Sound and Vision does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions on the website.

To the extent permitted by law, Magnum Sound and Vision will not liable for loss, damage or liability arising from errors, omissions, inaccuracies or any misleading or out of date information whether contained on this site or any link attached to this site.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

Our website contains material in which the copyright is owned by Magnum Sound and Vision. This material including wording, depictions and logos may be downloaded for personal use only and may not be used for any other purpose or further reprinted without prior written permission from Magnum Sound and Vision.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, this Privacy Statement will be reviewed and may be revised. Magnum Sound and Vision will post any updated versions of our Privacy Statement on our website. If we hold your personal information, we will notify you of changes to our Privacy Statement and such changes will take effect within 21 days of such notice unless you indicate your refusal to accept such changes to us within that period.  If you refuse to accept the changes, we may not be able to continue to provide our products or services to you.